EDUCATION
University of Colorado at Boulder, Special Student, Post-Baccalaureate Ceramics (2010 - 2011)
Carleton College, Bachelor of Arts in Art History, magna cum laude (2006 - 2010)
Associated Colleges of the Midwest, Renaissance Art History, Florence, Italy (Fall 2008)

EXPERIENCE
Red Dirt Studio, Artist-in-Residence, Mt. Rainier, MD (January 2015 - Present)
The George Washington University, Lecturer in Ceramics, Washington, DC (2015- Present) 
The Art League School, Instructor, Alexandria, VA (Fall 2015)
The Kiln Club of Washington D.C., Workshop Presenter, Arlington, VA (Sept 2015)
Penland School of Crafts, Studio Assistant to Kip O'Krongly (July 2015)
Montgomery Potters, Workshop Presenter, Mt. Rainier, MD (June 2015)
District Clay, Artist-in-Residence, Washington, D.C. (September 2014 - January 2015)
John Glick's Plum Tree Pottery, Artist-in-Residence, Farmington Hills, MI (August 2012 - September 2014)
Motawi Tileworks, Gallery Assistant, Ann Arbor, MI (November 2012 - Present)
Rovin Ceramics, Operations Associate, Ann Arbor, MI (2011- 2012)
Pewabic Pottery, Instructor, Detroit, MI (2011 - 2012)
Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Educational Associate, Gatlinburg, TN (Summer 2011)
Carleton Art Department, Student Curator, Northfield, MN (Winter 2010)
Denver Art Museum, Education Department Intern, Denver, CO (Summer 2009)

EXHIBITIONS
2016     Upcoming: The American Pottery Festival, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN
             Upcoming: Reconvening, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD
             Proximity, The Clay Co-Op, Rockville, MD, Juror Catherine White
             Tabletop 2016, The Art League, Alexandria, VA, Juror McKenzie Smith
             American Pottery Festival Preview, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN
             Northern Clay Center NCECA Expo Exhibition, Kansas City, MO

2015    Lillstreet Holiday Show, Lillstreet Gallery, Chicago, IL
            Cup: The Intimate Object XI, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL
            POUR: Function + Form, Belger Crane Yard Studios, Juror Linda Arbuckle, Kansas City, MO - Best in Show
            Apprenticelines, NCECA Expo at the Pawtucket Armory, Curator Mark Shapiro, Pawtucket, RI
            Yunomi Invitational 2015, AKAR Design, Iowa City, IA
            Mug Shots: Seventh Annual Cup Show, LUX Center for the Arts, Juror Brian Harper, Lincoln, NE
            Small Favors X, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
            Drink This!: The Workhouse International Ceramic Cup Show, Workhouse Arts Center, Juror Phil Rogers, Lorton, VA

2014    Red Dirt Studio Holiday Exhibit and Sale, Mt. Rainier, MD
            Seventh Annual Cup Show: Form and Function, Gulf Coast State College, Juror Chandra DeBuse, Panama City, FL
            Crafting the Cocktail, Craft in America Center, Los Angeles, CA
            Women's Work, Freehand Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
            Cup: The Intimate Object X, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL
            Midwestern Educators and Students, NCECA Expo 2014, Lillstreet Gallery, Milwaukee, WI

2013    Cup: The Intimate Object IX, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Juror Charlie Cummings, Gainesville, FL
            Tabletop 2013, The Art League, Juror Linda Christianson, Alexandria, VA
            Mentorship, The Niklas Gallery, Curator Deborah Schwartzkopf , Seattle, WA
            Small Favors VIII, The Clay Studio, Jurors Julie Moon, Michael Fujita, Hiroe Hanazomo, Philadelphia, PA

2012    Michigan Ceramics 2012, Birmingham Bloomfield Art Center, Juror John Glick, Bloomfield, MI
            Serve It Up: Just Desserts!, Yourist Studio, Juror Kay Yourist, Ann Arbor, MI
            Pour, Starkweather Arts Center, Curator Chrys Bonnay-Lewis, Romeo, MI
            Cups of Fire National Cup Show, Clay Gallery, Juror Susan Beiner, Ann Arbor, MI

2011     Starbrick Clay National Cup Show, Starbrick Gallery Juror Kristen Kieffer, Nelsonville, OH
            To Missoula, With Love, FrontierSpace, Missoula, MT
            New Work, Boulder Arts and Crafts Gallery, Boulder, CO
            Behind the Scenes: Emerging Arrowmont, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
            Plinth Gallery and Anderson Ranch: A Ceramic Collaboration, Plinth Gallery, Denver, CO
            Third National Cup Show, LUX Center for the Arts, Juror Julia Galloway, Lincoln, NE

2010    Teabowl National, Kansas City Clay Guild, Juror Pete Pinnell, Kansas City, MO
            Foot in the Door 4, Minneapolis Institute of the Arts, Minneapolis, MN
            First Fruits, Carleton College Athenaeum, Northfield, MN
            Farm House Art Show, Carleton College, Northfield, MN
            Outside the Lines, Carleton College, Northfield, MN

AWARDS AND GRANTS
2015            Studio Assistant Scholarship, Assistant to Kip O’Krongly, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC
2011            Educational Associateship, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
2011            Division of Continuing Education Scholarship, University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO
2010            Hyslop-Warnholtz Funding, Carleton College, Northfield. MN
2009            M. Leith Shackel Internship Funding, Carleton College, Northfield, MN

WRITTEN WORKS
Anatomy of a Pitcher, Ceramics Monthly, December 2015 Issue, pp. 36-39.
Kinfolk: Plum Tree Pottery The Studio Potter, Volume 43, Number 1, Winter/Spring 2015 pp. 28-35.

GALLERY AFFILIATIONS
Lillstreet Gallery, Chicago, IL
Freehand Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD
Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL